KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

upper/lower reaches

Portuguese translation: trechos superior/inferior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper/lower reaches
Portuguese translation:trechos superior/inferior
Entered by: CristinaPereira

09:51 Sep 4, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: upper/lower reaches
The Mekong, one of the world’s great river systems, generates power in its upper reaches in China and sustains the rice production and fishery systems that support the livelihoods of more than 60 million people in the lower reaches of its basin.

Os dicionários falam em "braços" de rio, mas não sei como colocar na frase. Obrigada desde já pela ajuda
CristinaPereira
trechos superior/inferior
Explanation:
* Do Oxford:
reach - A continuous stretch, course, or extent. The space over which something extends or is distributed.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3trechos superior/inferior
Carlos Angelo
4extensão/troço/curso superior, inferiorLimasalo
1 +1partes mais altas/mais baixas ou superiores/inferiores
marina hennies


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trechos superior/inferior


Explanation:
* Do Oxford:
reach - A continuous stretch, course, or extent. The space over which something extends or is distributed.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Grata

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina hennies
5 mins

agree  Cristiane Gomes
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partes mais altas/mais baixas ou superiores/inferiores


Explanation:
usaria partes mais altas ou mais baixas dentro deste contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-09-04 10:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, my confidence level was supposed to be 4 and not 1; I must have rolled the mouse without meaning to.

marina hennies
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
3 mins
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensão/troço/curso superior, inferior


Explanation:
Prefiro curso superior/inferior...
Ficam as sugestões :)

Limasalo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8