KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

floodplains

Portuguese translation: fazendeiros de várzea


18:49 Mar 19, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / environment
English term or phrase: floodplains
floodplain farmers
Anislene
Portuguese translation:fazendeiros de várzea
Explanation:
ou fazendeiros de alagados.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fazendeiros de várzea
Silvio Picinini
4várzea
P Forgas
4fazendeiros de margem
Clauwolf


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fazendeiros de margem


Explanation:
no need

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
várzea


Explanation:
agricultores de várzea

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fazendeiros de várzea


Explanation:
ou fazendeiros de alagados.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 hr

agree  Antonio Costa
3 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: I would choose "alagados"
1 day16 hrs