KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

Watersheds

Portuguese translation: vertentes / bacias hidrográficas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Watersheds
Portuguese translation:vertentes / bacias hidrográficas
Entered by: rhandler

12:04 Feb 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Water Primer
English term or phrase: Watersheds
Healthy Watersheds
Landscaping choices,
gardening, composting, and pest management techniques
==========================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
vertentes / bacias hidrográficas
Explanation:
Ambas expressões se usam, dependendo do contexto. No seu caso, pelo contexto dado, vertentes vai bem (a bacia hidrográfica tem uma abrangência maior).
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Tks a lot, my dear
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vertentes / bacias hidrográficasrhandler
5divisores de água
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
watersheds
divisores de água


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
watersheds
vertentes / bacias hidrográficas


Explanation:
Ambas expressões se usam, dependendo do contexto. No seu caso, pelo contexto dado, vertentes vai bem (a bacia hidrográfica tem uma abrangência maior).

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Tks a lot, my dear
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Ramalho
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Pablo.