KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

harness, to

Portuguese translation: aproveitar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harness, to
Portuguese translation:aproveitar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:15 Feb 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: harness, to
Early settlers from Europe also built their villages around the Vineyard’s harbors or along freshwater streams that provided water for livestock, shallow wells, and dams to harness the water’s energy for mills
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
aproveitar
Explanation:
uma sugestão
Selected response from:

claudia estanislau
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, colegas
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5aproveitar
claudia estanislau
5arrear
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5aproveitar
Nadia Morais
5acumular
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
3controlarPablo Ramalho


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acumular


Explanation:
to harness: Utilize (a river, a waterfall, natural forces) for motive power.

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controlar


Explanation:
harness, controlar e usar uma força de alguma coisa. No caso a força da água para gerar energia.

Pablo Ramalho
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aproveitar


Explanation:
uma sugestão

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, colegas
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora Matos
6 mins
  -> obrigada Dora

agree  Ligia Teixeira
10 mins
  -> Obrigada Ligia

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
30 mins
  -> obrigado Fernando

agree  Gisele Goldstein
1 hr

agree  Mariana Moreira
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aproveitar


Explanation:
Neste contexto, to harness significa especificamente aproveitar a água para a produção de energia.

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrear


Explanation:
Why not translate it literally? "Arrear" in Portuguese conveys exactly the same meaning which is to control the energy of the water and use it to power the mills.

(...) para arrear a energia da agua e (...)

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish