KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

wardens

Portuguese translation: protetores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wardens
Portuguese translation:protetores
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:29 Feb 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: wardens
Studies by local scientists and shellfish wardens confirm that areas in some ponds lack enough oxygen to sustain life
--------------------------
são guardiões de crustáceos?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
protetores
Explanation:
Eu usuaria protetores de crustáceos
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Tks a ton
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1guardiões de crustáceos
Robert Copeland
4protetores
Gisele Goldstein
3vigilantes
Geraldo Quintas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guardiões de crustáceos


Explanation:
This conveys the idea based on the context

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Nunca ouvi o termo aplicado especificamente a crustáceo, mas conheço o Projeto Guardiães da Fauna.
25 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vigilantes


Explanation:
Prefiro o termo vigilante a guardião, guardião neste contexto não se utiliza, pelo menos em PT-PT.

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protetores


Explanation:
Eu usuaria protetores de crustáceos

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Tks a ton
T.