KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

steamers

Portuguese translation: marisco (ou mexilhão)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steamers
Portuguese translation:marisco (ou mexilhão)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:01 Feb 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: steamers
These species include oysters, quahogs, soft shell clams or steamers, bay scallops, mussels, and razor clams.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
marisco (ou mexilhão)
Explanation:
steamer
steam.er
n 1 (também steamboat ou steam­ship) navio a vapor, vapor. 2 máquina a vapor. 3 caldeira em que se trata alguma coisa com vapor. 4 Zool espécie de mexilhão ou marisco.

veja também definição do wiki (com foto):
Soft-shell clams, Mya arenaria, popularly called "steamers", "softshells", "longnecks" or "Ipswich clams", are clams that live buried in tidal mudflats most famously on the coast of New England but their range extends much farther north to Canada and to the Southern states. They are also found in the UK, for instance at the Llanrhidian Sands mudflats in West Wales.



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soft-shell_clam
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Muito grata, colegas
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marisco (ou mexilhão)
Gisele Goldstein
4mariscos
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marisco (ou mexilhão)


Explanation:
steamer
steam.er
n 1 (também steamboat ou steam­ship) navio a vapor, vapor. 2 máquina a vapor. 3 caldeira em que se trata alguma coisa com vapor. 4 Zool espécie de mexilhão ou marisco.

veja também definição do wiki (com foto):
Soft-shell clams, Mya arenaria, popularly called "steamers", "softshells", "longnecks" or "Ipswich clams", are clams that live buried in tidal mudflats most famously on the coast of New England but their range extends much farther north to Canada and to the Southern states. They are also found in the UK, for instance at the Llanrhidian Sands mudflats in West Wales.



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soft-shell_clam

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muito grata, colegas
T.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mariscos


Explanation:
Porque é um marisco encontrado nas costas da América do Norte, acredito que não tenha um nome específico em português.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish