KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

quahogs

Portuguese translation: (uma espécie de) molusco da América do Norte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quahogs
Portuguese translation:(uma espécie de) molusco da América do Norte
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:09 Feb 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: quahogs
These species include oysters, quahogs, soft shell clams or steamers, bay scallops, mussels, and razor clams.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
(uma espécie de) molusco da América do Norte
Explanation:
http://www.onelook.com/?w=quahog&ls=a
# noun: an edible American clam
# noun: Atlantic coast round clams with hard shells; large clams usually used for chowders or other clam dishes

Não tem tradução, mas é um molusco duro da América do Norte. O nome da espécie é Mercenaria mercenaria.
Hard clam
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Quahog)
Jump to: navigation, search

For the fictional city of Quahog, Rhode Island on the TV show Family Guy see Quahog (Family Guy).

How to read a taxobox
Hard Clam or Quahog

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Bivalvia
Order: Veneroida
Family: Veneridae
Genus: Mercenaria
Species: M. mercenaria
Binomial name
Mercenaria mercenaria
Linnaeus, 1758

The hard clam or quahog, Mercenaria mercenaria is a bivalve mollusc native to the eastern shores of North America, from Nova Scotia to the Yucatán Peninsula. Older sources may give it the systematic name Venus mercenaria. It is one of many unrelated bivalves referred to as clams.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quahog
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ameijoa mercenariamfs_trad
3 +2clames
Paula Pereira Fernandes
4(uma espécie de) molusco da América do Norte
Irina Dicovsky


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quahog (
(uma espécie de) molusco da América do Norte


Explanation:
http://www.onelook.com/?w=quahog&ls=a
# noun: an edible American clam
# noun: Atlantic coast round clams with hard shells; large clams usually used for chowders or other clam dishes

Não tem tradução, mas é um molusco duro da América do Norte. O nome da espécie é Mercenaria mercenaria.
Hard clam
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Quahog)
Jump to: navigation, search

For the fictional city of Quahog, Rhode Island on the TV show Family Guy see Quahog (Family Guy).

How to read a taxobox
Hard Clam or Quahog

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Bivalvia
Order: Veneroida
Family: Veneridae
Genus: Mercenaria
Species: M. mercenaria
Binomial name
Mercenaria mercenaria
Linnaeus, 1758

The hard clam or quahog, Mercenaria mercenaria is a bivalve mollusc native to the eastern shores of North America, from Nova Scotia to the Yucatán Peninsula. Older sources may give it the systematic name Venus mercenaria. It is one of many unrelated bivalves referred to as clams.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quahog

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clames


Explanation:
Penso que seja isto!

http://www.igp.pt/consulta_docs.php?Id=298

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-11 19:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra referência:
Mercenaria mercenaria Clame Northern quahog (=Hard clam)
http://www2.fc.up.pt/pessoas/ptsantos/lista_fao_especies.pdf

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein: Concordo. Também achei essa lista que pode ser uma boa refereência: http://www.igp.pt/consulta_docs.php?Id=298
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gisele!

neutral  Irina Dicovsky: Sinto, Paula, mas não no Brasil.
22 mins
  -> Sim, Irina, acredito que no Brasil possa ter outra designação, mas este é, de facto, o único termo que conheço.

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: também conhecida como 'clame islandesa (Arctica islandica)
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mafalda!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ameijoa mercenaria


Explanation:
Em PT-PT
Nome latino Mercenaria mercenaria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-02-11 19:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se procurar com o nome latino em documentos brasileiros aparecerá certamente o nome usado correntemente

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese