KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

tad

Portuguese translation: bocadinho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tad
Portuguese translation:bocadinho
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:05 Feb 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: tad
Groundwater - a tad under 1/2 cup
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
bocadinho
Explanation:
a tad= a bit
Selected response from:

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8bocadinho
Pedro Oliveira
5pouco/pouquinho
Ben Kohn
4quantidade insignificanterhandler


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantidade insignificante


Explanation:
"Água subterrânea: uma quantidade insignificante, menos de 1/2 xícara"

Imagino que se esteja falando da quantidade de sais num volume determinado da água em questão.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bocadinho


Explanation:
a tad= a bit

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Kohn: é essa a palavra q não estava conseguindo lembrar!
1 min
  -> Obrigado Ben

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
29 mins
  -> Obrigado Paula

agree  mfs_trad
54 mins

agree  claudia estanislau
56 mins

agree  Gisele Goldstein
3 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs

agree  Vepalm
14 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
17 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pouco/pouquinho


Explanation:
a tad under/over = um pouco/pouquinho menos/mais de ...

Aqui:
Água subterrânea: um pouquinho menos de 1/2 xícara

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish