KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

food coloring

Portuguese translation: corantes alimentares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food coloring
Portuguese translation:corantes alimentares
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:34 Feb 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: food coloring
Check toilets for leaks by adding by adding food coloring to the toilet tank
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
corantes alimentares
Explanation:
É a minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

AAlves
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7corantes alimentaresAAlves
5colorante/corante alimentar
Dora Matos
5corantes alimentícios/alimentares/comestíveis
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
corantes alimentares


Explanation:
É a minha sugestão.

AAlves
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania Correia
6 mins

agree  rhandler
8 mins

agree  mfs_trad
9 mins

agree  Pablo Ramalho
18 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
30 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
41 mins

agree  Gisele Goldstein
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corantes alimentícios/alimentares/comestíveis


Explanation:
são corantes que se usam nas comidas, como o colorau

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colorante/corante alimentar


Explanation:
colorante alimentar vermelho, e para mais realismo por umas gotas de azul para ...
colorante de alimentos por muitos anos e


    Reference: http://www.unimonte.br/news/845.asp
Dora Matos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12