KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

press cycles

Portuguese translation: ciclo para peças sem dobras (wrinkle free)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:press cycles
Portuguese translation:ciclo para peças sem dobras (wrinkle free)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:17 Feb 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: press cycles
Fill your washing machine. Pre-soak clothes only when absolutely necessary. Set the water control level apropriately. Permanent press cycles may use an extra 10-20 gallons of water.
======================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ciclo para peças sem dobras (wrinkle free)
Explanation:
The permanent press cycle is used for clothing that is permanent press. A permanent press is a fabric that has been chemically processed with methanol to resist wrinkles and hold its shape. Treating fabric with the simplest form of alcohol (methanol) has a lasting effect on the fabric. The permanent press cycle helps keep the process intact and that is what it was specifically designed to do. Obviously, it should be used on clothing that is labeled permanent press
Selected response from:

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima e bom domingo!
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ciclo para peças sem dobras (wrinkle free)Adriana Fonseca
4peças engomadas/quimicamente processadas contra dobras
Julio Gonçalves


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ciclo para peças sem dobras (wrinkle free)


Explanation:
The permanent press cycle is used for clothing that is permanent press. A permanent press is a fabric that has been chemically processed with methanol to resist wrinkles and hold its shape. Treating fabric with the simplest form of alcohol (methanol) has a lasting effect on the fabric. The permanent press cycle helps keep the process intact and that is what it was specifically designed to do. Obviously, it should be used on clothing that is labeled permanent press

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gratíssima e bom domingo!
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: or programa. Well done.
1 hr
  -> Tks, Suzy.

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Tks!

agree  Vepalm: eu usaria "sem rugas" em vez de "sem dobras"
18 hrs
  -> Tks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peças engomadas/quimicamente processadas contra dobras


Explanation:
as peças de roupa, para evitar que se amassem muito, podem ser engomadas, ou sofrer algum processo químico.

Julio Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese