KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

Water District

Portuguese translation: Distrito hídrico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Water District
Portuguese translation:Distrito hídrico
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

17:05 Feb 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Water District
The Oak Bluffs Water District offers free information booklets and has water-saving devices for sale at very low cost.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
distrito hídrico
Explanation:
Ou distrito de águas. Não acredito haver equivalente no Brasil exceto pelos Comitês das Bacias Hidrográficas:

www.rededasaguas.org.br/comite/comite_01.asp


...do pelo estado nos EUA. O. Distrito Hídrico de Cawelo. (Cawelo Water District) é. uma pequena parte deste. projeto que abrange todo o. estado. ...
www.rockwellautomation.com.br/.../4f375b7d4a34637483256f580...$FILE/Automation%20Today%20No.14.pdf

...internacionais do setor hídrico. lucrem com a distribuição e o ... Metropolitan Water District of. Southern California) – o maior. distrito de água do país, ...
www.foodandwaterwatch.org/publications/defenda-o-bem-comum-...
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distrito hídricoFernando Domeniconi
4 +1região de águas (e saneamento)
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water district
região de águas (e saneamento)


Explanation:
Dependendo do texto, você pode acrescentar -saneamento-.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
0 min
  -> Brigadinha :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water district
distrito hídrico


Explanation:
Ou distrito de águas. Não acredito haver equivalente no Brasil exceto pelos Comitês das Bacias Hidrográficas:

www.rededasaguas.org.br/comite/comite_01.asp


...do pelo estado nos EUA. O. Distrito Hídrico de Cawelo. (Cawelo Water District) é. uma pequena parte deste. projeto que abrange todo o. estado. ...
www.rockwellautomation.com.br/.../4f375b7d4a34637483256f580...$FILE/Automation%20Today%20No.14.pdf

...internacionais do setor hídrico. lucrem com a distribuição e o ... Metropolitan Water District of. Southern California) – o maior. distrito de água do país, ...
www.foodandwaterwatch.org/publications/defenda-o-bem-comum-...

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!