KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

portable toilet

Portuguese translation: sanitário portátil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portable toilet
Portuguese translation:sanitário portátil
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:38 Feb 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: portable toilet
If you are going to have a large gathering, rent a portable toilet to reduce the demand on your septic
====================
instalações sanitárias portáteis?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
sanitário portátil
Explanation:
eu usaria apenas sanitário portátil, acho que fica bem explicado.
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sanitário portátil
Gisele Goldstein
5 +1WC Portátil
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sanitário portátil


Explanation:
eu usaria apenas sanitário portátil, acho que fica bem explicado.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 mins
  -> Obrigada R!

agree  Vepalm: Prefiro: inatalação sanitária portátil
9 mins
  -> Obrigada Vepalm!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
WC Portátil


Explanation:
<<< Xis Pá >>>: WC Portátil
WC Portátil. Na idade média os "locaios" tinham de de transportar objectos como estes. Para satisfazer as necessidades (literalmente necessidades) da ...
xis-pa.blogspot.com/2006/08/wc-porttil.html

Many examples on google. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-13 19:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O CAIXOTE - Livraria - Sopa da Red
(09:07:52) Zé* fala para *red cat: penico deve ser politicamente incorreto, deve ser wc portátil... (09:08:05) @njinh@ fala para Zé*: essa foi boa. ...
www.ocaixote.com.br/livraria/sopa_18a_110505.htm



Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
17 mins
  -> Thanks María Leonor