KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

freebie

Portuguese translation: brinde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freebie
Portuguese translation:brinde
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:14 Feb 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: freebie
Give away partly filled cans - they make a good freebie at garage sales!
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
brinde
Explanation:
Something free, provided without charge; esp. a free gift, free hospitality, or the like. M20.

em garage sales, um brinde que vc dá a quem compra algo
Selected response from:

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Tks a ton.
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9brinde
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
5suvenir ou brindeNiura Band


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
brinde


Explanation:
Something free, provided without charge; esp. a free gift, free hospitality, or the like. M20.

em garage sales, um brinde que vc dá a quem compra algo

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Tks a ton.
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zynarra Pereira
2 mins
  -> obrigado, Zynarra!

agree  rhandler
36 mins
  -> obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
37 mins
  -> obrigado, Sonia!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
48 mins
  -> obrigado, Paula!

agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Henrique!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Fernando!

agree  Pablo Ramalho
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Pablo!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
3 hrs
  -> obrigado, Gisele!

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs
  -> obrigado, Susy!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suvenir ou brinde


Explanation:
suvenir ou brinde. De graça.

Example sentence(s):
  • As latas meio cheias fazem um bom suvenir/brinde na promoção de vendas pessoais.
Niura Band
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4