KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

furniture stripper

Portuguese translation: decapante para móveis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:furniture stripper
Portuguese translation:decapante para móveis
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:20 Feb 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: furniture stripper
thinners and removers, rust removers, furniture strippers and even nail polish and polish remover are highly toxic to aquatic life and can contaminate groundwater
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
decapante para móveis
Explanation:
There are many types of strippers: paint, rust, and many others that are used on different surfaces: steel, wood, cement.
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4removedor para móveis/removedor de tinta para móveis
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
4 +1decapante para móveis
Susy Ordaz
5removedor de tinta de móveisNiura Band


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
removedor para móveis/removedor de tinta para móveis


Explanation:
sugestão... acho que não dá pra ser específico e econômico ao mesmo tempo neste termo, pois acho que não existe um termo específico para tintas para móvies...

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: removedor para móveis
28 mins
  -> obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Pablo Ramalho
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Pablo!

agree  Niura Band: removedor de móveis esta certo!
3 hrs
  -> obrigado, Niura!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
5 hrs
  -> obrigado, Gisele!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
removedor de tinta de móveis


Explanation:
removedor de tinta de móveis. Alvaro tem razão, nao da para economizar aqui.!

Example sentence(s):
  • o removedor de tinta de móveis é toxico.
Niura Band
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decapante para móveis


Explanation:
There are many types of strippers: paint, rust, and many others that are used on different surfaces: steel, wood, cement.
Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.metalcoat.com.br/ProdDecap.htm
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm: decapante é o termo corrente pois remove tinta, verniz, etc...
45 mins
  -> Obrigada Vepalm.

neutral  Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.: segundo o Aurélio, decapar é: Remover ferrugem, tinta, incrustações, da superfície METÁLICA. Não foi especificado que o móvel era metálico. Não me importo com a pontuação, só me preocupo com o glossário. No mais, parabéns à vencedora : )
18 hrs
  -> Caro Colega, veja a minha explicação, não disse que era especificamente para metais, pk desconheço se os móveis são metálicos, só dei um exemplo. Aqui em Portugal decapante para móveis e chão de madeira é vendido em lojas de bricolage. Obrigada.