KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

fumes

Portuguese translation: vapores/fumaças/emenações


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fumes
Portuguese translation:vapores/fumaças/emenações
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:22 Feb 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: fumes
Look for citrus-based removers.
They work well without the fumes and don’t require hazardous waste disposal.
===================
fumes = emanações?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
vapores/fumaças/emenações
Explanation:
:) Como achar melhor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-14 16:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, emanações
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10vapores/fumaças/emenações
Clauwolf
4odor irritante
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
vapores/fumaças/emenações


Explanation:
:) Como achar melhor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-14 16:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, emanações

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Ramalho
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Luiz Almeida
20 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
27 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gisele Goldstein
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Niura Band: Niura Band
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Erika McGovern: sem vapores :)
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler: emanações
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Vepalm: Mas em Portugal diz-se- emanações
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odor irritante


Explanation:
"funcionam bem, não possuindo odor irritante"...

The volatile matter produced by combustion; smoke. Now usu., odorous or fragrant smoke from burning tobacco, incense, diesel fuel,

An odour emitted from or by a substance or object

A vapour or gas (esp. a harmful or irritant one) given off by an acid or volatile substance. Formerly also, vapour given off by a substance when heated

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36