KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

traps

Portuguese translation: armadilhas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traps
Portuguese translation:armadilhas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:37 Feb 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: traps
Since many of these compounds are especially harmful to fish and other aquatic creatures, they are not approved for use near water.
Choose traps over sprays for household insects.
=================
neste caso, traps = capturas?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
armadilhas
Explanation:
armadilhas mecânicas que atraem e capturam insetos (papel pega-moscas, por exemplo)
Selected response from:

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2armadilhas
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
5aramdilhasNiura Band


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
armadilhas


Explanation:
armadilhas mecânicas que atraem e capturam insetos (papel pega-moscas, por exemplo)

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Tks a lot
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Braga: concordo
4 mins
  -> obrigado, Elizabeth!

agree  Mariana Moreira
14 mins
  -> obrigado, Mariana!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aramdilhas


Explanation:
aramdilhas

Example sentence(s):
  • Usar armadilhas ao invés de veneno seria recomendado nesse caso.
Niura Band
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): lenapires