KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

oil slick

Portuguese translation: mancha de óleo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil slick
Portuguese translation:mancha de óleo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:43 Feb 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: oil slick
The oil from one engine can produce an eight-acre oil slick.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
mancha de óleo
Explanation:
mancha feita por petróleo que foi derramado (contaminação ecológica)
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Braga
Grading comment
gratíssima
bjs
t.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8mancha de óleoElizabeth Braga
5vazamento de óleo
Lilian Magalhães
5macha de óleoNiura Band
4 +1mancha de petróleoDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mancha de petróleo


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mantovani
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mancha de óleo


Explanation:
mancha feita por petróleo que foi derramado (contaminação ecológica)

Elizabeth Braga
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gratíssima
bjs
t.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
4 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
7 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Clauwolf
18 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  rhandler: Não só petróleo, mas qualquer óleo (lubrificante, diesel, etc.)
53 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Niura Band: Rhandler tem razão, qualquer óleo. Obrigada
1 hr
  -> obrigada

agree  Carla Araújo
1 hr
  -> obrigada

agree  Gisele Goldstein
2 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
macha de óleo


Explanation:
qualquer mancha de óleo derramada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 19:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quero dizer, mancha (não macha)

Niura Band
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vazamento de óleo


Explanation:
acho bom também

Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese