KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

one-pint

Portuguese translation: 1 pint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-pint
Portuguese translation:1 pint
Entered by: Gisele Goldstein

17:05 Feb 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: one-pint
Rub with 1 tbsp. of lemon oil mixed with one-pint olive oil.
==================
jà descobri que PINT é caneca mas esse hífen é que ficou meio fora do contexto. Alguém aí sacou?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
uma caneca
Explanation:
Acho que o traço não alterna nada.. O sentido é 1 caneca de óleo mesmo...
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Gratíssima, Gisele.
BJs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +71 pintFernando Domeniconi
50.6 litros
Nadia Morais
5uma caneca
Gisele Goldstein


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uma caneca


Explanation:
Acho que o traço não alterna nada.. O sentido é 1 caneca de óleo mesmo...

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Gratíssima, Gisele.
BJs
T.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
1 pint


Explanation:
Pint é outra unidade de volume:

http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/dictP.html

pint (pt) [1]
a traditional unit of volume equal to 1/2 quart. There are three different quarts in use in Britain and the United States, and hence there are three different pints: [i] the U. S. liquid pint, equal to exactly 28.875 cubic inches, 16 fluid ounces, or approximately 473.176 milliliters; [ii] the U. S. dry pint, equal to 33.600 cubic inches or approximately 550.611 milliliters; and [iii] the British Imperial pint, equal to 20 British fluid ounces, 34.678 cubic inches or approximately 568.261 milliliters. The origin of the word pint is unclear. It may come from the Latin pincta, painted, referring to a marking at the one-pint level on a larger container

Lista de unidades de pesos e medidas ... or capacity Area Volume ... pint, liquid (US) 0.473 176 473 liters 0.5 quarts, liquid ...
www.pucsp.br/~acomin/recursos/medidas.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-15 17:34:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Só para ilustrar melhor, 1 pint = duas xícaras:

Glass or Pyrex liquid measuring cups usually have spouts and are often calibrated both in traditional and metric liquid scales; one cup, two cup (one pint), ...
www.lifeintheusa.com/food/measurements.htm

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branca Amado: Se você optou como resposta da pergunta anterior "quart", você deve optar também por "pint".
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Branca!

agree  mfs_trad
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, cadmio!

agree  Dora Matos: concordo - (pinto ou quartilha Dic. Porto Editora) deve ser referente ao volume de líquido e não a um tipo de recipiente, especialmente tendo em conta as perguntas anteriores
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Dora! Desconhecia qualquer tradução para o termo (ao menos em PT-BR) :)

agree  Erika McGovern: I have one pint of Häagen-Dazs ice cream very easily :))) this is how ice cream is sold here in the US (by pints, quarts, and gallons)
7 hrs
  -> Mmmm... Sticky Toffee Pudding flavor :) Thanks Erika!

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado,Cristina!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gisele.

agree  Vepalm: A unidado em português chama-se "pinto" (lamento)
1 day2 hrs
  -> :) Fazer o que? Obrigado, Vepalm!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
0.6 litros


Explanation:
Sei que já fecharam esta pergunta, mas fiquei um bocado indignada com a resposta. Uma "pint" não é definitivamente uma caneca, mas sim uma medida precisa (0.57l) que costuma ser traduzida como 0.6 l ou "aproximadamente 0.6l". Espero que a Teresa tenha a oportunidade de ver isto e que tome em consideração este comentário.

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8