KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

toting

Portuguese translation: Ao levar consigo..; Acrescentando...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toting
Portuguese translation:Ao levar consigo..; Acrescentando...
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:18 Feb 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: toting
By toting your own lidded travel mug and water bottle, you can buy hot and cold beverages without adding to the thousands of foam and plastic cups that find their way onto our beaches.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Ao levar consigo..; Acrescentando...
Explanation:
Definition of tote (among other definitions): To have on one's person; pack.
Selected response from:

silcastro
Grading comment
Matou a pau, colega
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ao levar consigo..; Acrescentando...silcastro
3Somando; adicionandoSusana Alexandra


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Somando; adicionando


Explanation:
Esta é a única tradução que me ocorre da palavra "toting" mas não tenho a certeza absoluta

Susana Alexandra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ao levar consigo..; Acrescentando...


Explanation:
Definition of tote (among other definitions): To have on one's person; pack.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/toting
silcastro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Matou a pau, colega
Tks a lot
T.