KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

worth

Portuguese translation: a quantidade de fraldas de pano utilizadas durante uma semana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worth
Portuguese translation:a quantidade de fraldas de pano utilizadas durante uma semana
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:47 Feb 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: worth
A week’s worth of cloth diapers adds one or two extra loads of laundry a week.
==================
Sei a tradução da palavra worth, só não entendi o sentido da coisa. Acho que talvez tenha uma repetição desnecessária da palavra week, e isso me confunde um pouco.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
a quantidade de fraldas de pano utilizadas durante uma semana
Explanation:
Outra variação...
Selected response from:

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2o equivalente a
Henrique Serra
4 +2a quantidade de fraldas de pano utilizadas durante uma semana
Paula Pereira Fernandes
5 +1as fraldas de pano correspondentes à utilização de uma semana
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o equivalente a


Explanation:
O equivalente a uma semana de fraldas de pano...

Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: A palavra pedida foi "worth". A sua é a única resposta correta.
1 hr

agree  Erika McGovern
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as fraldas de pano correspondentes à utilização de uma semana


Explanation:
o sentido é este :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a quantidade de fraldas de pano utilizadas durante uma semana


Explanation:
Outra variação...

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sonia!

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.