KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

finfish

Portuguese translation: peixe de barbatana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finfish
Portuguese translation:peixe de barbatana
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:03 Feb 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: finfish
It also carries soil sediments that, once they reach the ponds, smother eelgrass beds which are prime spawning grounds for shell and finfish, as well as other aquatic habitats
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
peixe de barbatana
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thank you
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2peixe de barbatanaDolores Vázquez
4 +2peixe
Dora Matos
4 +1peixe de barbatana
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peixe de barbatana


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Chadel
6 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
11 mins
  -> Obrigada.

neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: How did you manage that?!! The answer I saw from you said "peixe de aleta" or something like that?
25 mins

neutral  Erika McGovern: Seria "peixe COM barbatana", não? Anyway, nunca vi peixe SEM barbatana :(
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peixe de barbatana


Explanation:
That's what I would call it...
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-16 12:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this page (which is the page of the ref. below):

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/finfis...

Half-way down the page, under the header "Modern Translations" the translation is "peixe de barbatana"

FINFISH
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Composition of Foods: Finfish and Shellfish Products Raw Processed, Prepared (reference) ... Portuguese. peixe de barbatana. (various references) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/Fi/Finfish.html


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 mins
  -> Tanks

neutral  Erika McGovern: Seria "peixe COM barbatana", não? Anyway, nunca vi peixe SEM barbatana :(
6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peixe


Explanation:
Apesar de já ter fechado a pergunta, gostaria de dar a minha opinião:
fin·fish (fĭn'fĭsh')
n.
An aquatic vertebrate of the superclass Pisces.http://www.answers.com/finfish?gwp=12&method=2

Se procurarmos em Português a superclasse Pisces, vemos que corresponde aos peixes, assim vulgarmente chamados. Nós não dizemos peixes de barbatana (9 ocorrências no Google...) para distinguir do marisco. Nós chamamos marisco a uns e peixes a outros e os falantes de língua inglesa chamam finfish a uns e shellfish a outros.

CARACTERISTICAS GERAIS DOS PEIXES
Zoologicamente, os peixes incluem-se na superclasse Pisces, que tem como característica a presença de nadadeiras pares, brânquias e escamas
http://www.antares.com.br/~cbpds/salgada.html

Os peixes são animais aquáticos que pertencem a Superclasse Pisces, Subfilo Vertebrata, filo Chordata.
http://www.institutohorus.org.br/trabalhosa_inf_peixes.htm




Dora Matos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad: Completamente de acordo Dora
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, cadmio!

agree  Erika McGovern: Exactly! Finfish is a term used to separate true fish from shellfish, crayfish, jellyfish, etc.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erika!