KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

barrier beaches

Portuguese translation: praias de barra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barrier beaches
Portuguese translation:praias de barra
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:58 Feb 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: barrier beaches
Coastal erosion caused by wind and wave energy is a natural geological process and is the primary source of sand and cobble for our beaches, dunes, and barrier beaches.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
praias de barra
Explanation:
ou de barreira
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2praias de barra
Erika McGovern
4praias-barreiraVepalm


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
praias de barra


Explanation:
ou de barreira


    Reference: http://www.unb.br/ig/glossario/verbete/praia_de_barreira.htm
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praias-barreira


Explanation:
Em textos do Brasil também é designada por: "barreiras" ou "cordões litorâneos".


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:iJywQUrcjEYJ:www.spu.plan...
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16