KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

lacewing

Portuguese translation: crisopídeos ou bicho-lixeiro (família Chrysopidae),


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lacewing
Portuguese translation:crisopídeos ou bicho-lixeiro (família Chrysopidae),
Entered by: Claudia Massey

12:41 Feb 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: lacewing
Encourage natural predators like the lacewing, ladybug, praying mantis, dark ground beetle, and spiders.
==============================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
crisopídeos ou bicho-lixeiro (família Chrysopidae),
Explanation:
http://www.uepb.edu.br/eduep/rbct/sumarios/pdf/chrysoperla.....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-17 14:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ppg.uem.br/docs/ctf/Agronomia/2004_4/03_397_03_An...

http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/wildlife/in...

http://www.foodfirst.org/progs/global/biotech/altieri-11-99....

http://www.cnpmf.embrapa.br/pic_bahia/manual_inspetores_mane...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-17 14:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chama-se bicho-lixeiro porque os mesmos se alimentam das larvas de outros insetos que destroem as plantacoes.
Selected response from:

Claudia Massey
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crisopídeos ou bicho-lixeiro (família Chrysopidae),
Claudia Massey
4 +1larvas de hemerobiídeos
Marcia Gascon


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
larvas de hemerobiídeos


Explanation:
Bem, é o que eu encontrei ;)

lacewing s (Neuroptera: Planipennia) (Ent.) lásóg f2 ... larva of Mayfly (Ent.) larbha m4 na cuile Bealtaine. Laser card (Com.) cárta m4 léasair ...
www.acmhainn.ie/tearmai00-05/l.htm - 106k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

dissert.p65Formato do arquivo: Desconhecido - Ver em HTML
As larvas de hemerobiídeos são fusiformes; a cabeça é pequena e ... Planipennia) asociadas con los cultivos cítricos de la provincia de Tucumán, Argentina. ...
www.biblioteca.unesp.br/bibliotecadigital/document/?down=50...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-02-17 13:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra referência:

Hemerobiidae - WikipédiaSubordem:, Planipennia · Família:, Hemerobiidae ... As larvas, muito activas, de corpo fusiforme e cabeça pequena e arredondada, são semelhantes às das ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hemerobiidae - 19k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-17 13:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:wKPf6BZSWOAJ:pt.wikiped...

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Keep searching!
44 mins
  -> thanks, bom feriadão de carnaval Ralph

neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Lacewing is an insect and it has larvae...but it isn't larvae as this suggestion seems to imply... http://www.gardenorganic.org.uk/factsheets/gg13.php
1 hr
  -> bem, mas pelas pesquisas correspondem e até tive um que concordou comigo...:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crisopídeos ou bicho-lixeiro (família Chrysopidae),


Explanation:
http://www.uepb.edu.br/eduep/rbct/sumarios/pdf/chrysoperla.....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-17 14:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ppg.uem.br/docs/ctf/Agronomia/2004_4/03_397_03_An...

http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/wildlife/in...

http://www.foodfirst.org/progs/global/biotech/altieri-11-99....

http://www.cnpmf.embrapa.br/pic_bahia/manual_inspetores_mane...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-17 14:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chama-se bicho-lixeiro porque os mesmos se alimentam das larvas de outros insetos que destroem as plantacoes.


    Reference: http://www.rspb.org.uk/gardens/guide/atoz/l/lacewing.asp
    Reference: http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/wildlife/in...
Claudia Massey
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs