KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

nitrogeper

Portuguese translation: nitrogênio por


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nitrogeper (nitrogen per)
Portuguese translation:nitrogênio por
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:56 Feb 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: nitrogeper
Add no more than 1 pound of actual nitrogeper thousand square feet of lawn.
=====================
além do termo nitrogeper, será que está faltando algo entre esse termo e a palavra thousand? Talvez TO EACH thousand...
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
nitrogênio
Explanation:
nitrogênio por pé quadrado de grama

AG-431: Bermudagrass Lawn Maintenance CalendarApply 1 pound of nitrogen per thousand square feet several weeks after the grass turns ... Common bermudagrass produces a more open lawn (more weed prone), ...
www.turffiles.ncsu.edu/pubs/management/ag431.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Muito grata, Gisele e Rhandler, por suas colaborações e explicações.
Bom domingo!
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nitrogênio
Gisele Goldstein
4actual nitrogeper
Marcel F


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual nitrogeper


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, estão falando de um fertilizante para gramados, cujo nome é 'actual nitrogeper'. Tambem é obvio que é per thousand square feet. Boa sorte!

Marcel F
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nitrogênio


Explanation:
nitrogênio por pé quadrado de grama

AG-431: Bermudagrass Lawn Maintenance CalendarApply 1 pound of nitrogen per thousand square feet several weeks after the grass turns ... Common bermudagrass produces a more open lawn (more weed prone), ...
www.turffiles.ncsu.edu/pubs/management/ag431.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muito grata, Gisele e Rhandler, por suas colaborações e explicações.
Bom domingo!
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Desculpe, Gisele, não havia lido seu comentário à consulente, acima. Vou deixar minha resposta apenas para mostrar o texto original. // Achei mais seguro ocultar minha resposta.
1 hr
  -> Oi R, nao vi sua resposta, mas o que quer que tenha dito, tenho certeza que foi apenas com o intuito de ajudar. Um bom final de semana para vc!