KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

WOES

Portuguese translation: problemas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WOES
Portuguese translation:problemas
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:33 Feb 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: WOES
Step 9– LEAVE THATCH AND AERATING WOES TO THE MICROBES -- Organically managed lawns are alive with earthworms and beneficial microbes that naturally recycle thatch and aerate your lawn
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
problemas
Explanation:
este é um termo literário, não técnico; Shakespeare uses it a lot; numa tradução livre, eu traduziria como problemas, no seu contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-18 11:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

problemas de ventilação/aeração
Selected response from:

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1problemas
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
5preocupação
telefpro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
woes
problemas


Explanation:
este é um termo literário, não técnico; Shakespeare uses it a lot; numa tradução livre, eu traduziria como problemas, no seu contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-18 11:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

problemas de ventilação/aeração


Example sentence(s):
  • A int. I 1 Expr. grief or lamentation: alas! arch. OE. 1 C. PATMORE And if, ah woe, she loves alone.
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
30 mins
  -> obrigado, Jorge!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
woes
preocupação


Explanation:
Eu diria assim, e deixaria a palavra' preocupação" em singular

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish