KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

Marine Sanitation Device

Portuguese translation: privada química


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Marine Sanitation Device
Portuguese translation:privada química
Entered by: rhandler

20:04 Feb 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Marine Sanitation Device
If you have a toilet on your boat, it must be equipped with a Marine Sanitation Device (MSD).
==================================
Eu sei a tradução, só não sei se existe alguma tradução consagrada para esse dispositivo. Existe? Só encontrei referências em inglês.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
privada química
Explanation:
Não encontrei nenhum exemplo com o qualificativo marinho, marítimo, naval, etc. Veja este, que certamente é de um barco:

FNB - Federação Náutica de Brasília
Descrição: VELEIRO 1/4 TONNER - 26 PÉS. El Nicholas BRA-1556. ... Privada Química 0KM. Iglú Coleman. Principais resultados recentes: 2005: Fita-Azul, ...
www.fnb.org.br/anuncios.asp?pagina=2
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dispositivo de saneamento marinho
Jorge Freire
4 +1privada químicarhandler


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marine sanitation device
dispositivo de saneamento marinho


Explanation:
É como eu traduziria

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Susy!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sónia!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marine sanitation device
privada química


Explanation:
Não encontrei nenhum exemplo com o qualificativo marinho, marítimo, naval, etc. Veja este, que certamente é de um barco:

FNB - Federação Náutica de Brasília
Descrição: VELEIRO 1/4 TONNER - 26 PÉS. El Nicholas BRA-1556. ... Privada Química 0KM. Iglú Coleman. Principais resultados recentes: 2005: Fita-Azul, ...
www.fnb.org.br/anuncios.asp?pagina=2


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.: com certeza, ninguém vai ficar em dúvida ; )
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Álvaro. Bom domingo! ; ))