KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

improved rainfall

Portuguese translation: maior quantidade de chuvas...


13:07 Mar 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology / environment
English term or phrase: improved rainfall
Millions of trees are beginning to flourish thanks to local farmers whose simple methods for planting and nurturing trees are paying dividends - not least in the improved rainfall the region that is now covered with 10 million new trees is receiving.

Oi, pessoal
Não estou conseguindo uma boa palavra para improved rainfall. Pensei em chuvas mais abundantes, mas o contexto fica meio estranho. Obrigada!
xxxLuzCardoso
Brazil
Portuguese translation:maior quantidade de chuvas...
Explanation:
... que a região (...) está recebendo.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Gostaria de agradecer tanto ao Henrique quanto ao Clauwolf pelas excelentes escolhas de vocabulário. Optei pela sugestão do Henrique por ser mais simples. Valeu, pessoal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maior quantidade de chuvas...
Henrique Serra
4aumento do índice pluviométrico
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumento do índice pluviométrico


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maior quantidade de chuvas...


Explanation:
... que a região (...) está recebendo.

Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gostaria de agradecer tanto ao Henrique quanto ao Clauwolf pelas excelentes escolhas de vocabulário. Optei pela sugestão do Henrique por ser mais simples. Valeu, pessoal!