KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

refuse stream

Portuguese translation: fluxo de resíduos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refuse stream
Portuguese translation:fluxo de resíduos
Entered by: Christina Moreira

13:08 Apr 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Estudo para gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos
English term or phrase: refuse stream
Eu agradeço alguma ajuda no sentido de encontrar a melhor opção para traduzir o termo indicado no contexto abaixo:

"...quantification of the degree of success of bans to exclude specific materials (e.g., gyproc) from the refuse stream..."

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
fluxo de resíduos
Explanation:
Refuse = A general term for solid waste materials, also called garbage or trash.

Selected response from:

Elisabete Costa
Grading comment
Agradeço à Elisabete e a todos os colegas que me ajudaram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fluxo de resíduosElisabete Costa
4da faixa de refugos
Clauwolf
4ciclo/processo/circuito de rejeição
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciclo/processo/circuito de rejeição


Explanation:
espero que ajude e pessoalmente prefiro "ciclo de rejeição"

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
da faixa de refugos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluxo de resíduos


Explanation:
Refuse = A general term for solid waste materials, also called garbage or trash.




    Reference: http://www.pca.state.mn.us/oea/ee/glossary.cfm
    Reference: http://www.inresiduos.pt/portal/page?_pageid=33,180034&_dad=...
Elisabete Costa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Agradeço à Elisabete e a todos os colegas que me ajudaram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm
1 day5 hrs