KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

transfer of electricity

Portuguese translation: transferência de electricidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transfer of electricity
Portuguese translation:transferência de electricidade
Entered by: china

13:01 Oct 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: transfer of electricity
It is because depletion of the resources on earth will cause great damages to the earth. The temperature on earth is getting higher and higher, which is the consequence of such damages.
Then it comes to the issue of the transfer of electricity.
china
transferência de electricidade
Explanation:
A Distribuição de electricidade consiste na transferência de electricidade dos sistemas de transmissão para o cliente final, quer do SEP quer do SENV, ...
www.edp.pt/EDPI/Internet/PT/Group/AboutEDP/BusinessEnvironm... - 37k -
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11transferência de electricidade
Hermann
4 +2transmissão de energia elétrica
Alvaro Antunes
3 +2transporte de electricidadeAlexandre Leite


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
transferência de electricidade


Explanation:
A Distribuição de electricidade consiste na transferência de electricidade dos sistemas de transmissão para o cliente final, quer do SEP quer do SENV, ...
www.edp.pt/EDPI/Internet/PT/Group/AboutEDP/BusinessEnvironm... - 37k -

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Christiane :-)!

agree  Marlene Curtis
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene :-)!

agree  rhandler
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph :-)!

agree  Jorge Freire
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge :-)!

agree  Elizabeth Braga: Correto, no Brasil, seria transferência de eletricidade
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Elizabeth :-)!

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto :-)!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, María :-)!

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina :-)!

agree  LiaBarros
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lia :-)!

agree  Maria Amorim
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria :-)!

agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transporte de electricidade


Explanation:
Mais uma possibilidade.

"Transporte de electricidade
A actividade de transporte de electricidade é efectuada através da Rede Nacional de Transporte (RNT), mediante uma concessão atribuída pelo Estado Português, em regime de serviço público e de exclusividade, à REN SA."


    Reference: http://www.ren.pt/portal/electricidade_sistema-electrico-nac...
Alexandre Leite
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
36 mins

neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Não me parece ter nada a ver IMHO e tenho muita experiência nesta área
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos: Sim, acho que também pode ser.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transmissão de energia elétrica


Explanation:
Se o texto se refere à 'transferência' de eletricidade por meio de redes de energia elétrica, o termo técnico é 'transmissão'.

Referências:

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transmissão_de_Energia_Elétrica

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Energia_elétrica

http://www.cteep.com.br/

http://www.aneel.gov.br/

http://www.copel.com/

http://www.copel.com/pagcopel.nsf/verdocatual/48D98FD4F40419...$FILE/Resolucao_284.pdf

Alvaro Antunes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Caro Colega nenhum deles é .pt :D Um abraço
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
14 hrs

agree  Icaro_G
3 days22 hrs