KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

constituency

Portuguese translation: circunscrição/sectores/grupos sectoriais


17:53 Nov 1, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: constituency
As used to define representative groups such as in the following context:
"...participants were selected to represent the different interests and experiences of the three constituency groups: Producers; Industry, Trade & Finance and Civil Society."
I´m stuck between 3 options: constituinte / câmara / circunscrição
and need hleping choosing the most appropriate.
Terry Matfield
Portuguese translation:circunscrição/sectores/grupos sectoriais
Explanation:
normalmente associado a regimes eleitorais, o termo mais usado é efectivamente circunscrição ou círculo eleitoral, no entanto, dado o contexto eu talvez optasse pela 2ª ou 3ª hipótese que indico

espero que ajude:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3circunscrição/sectores/grupos sectoriais
Mariana Moreira
4 +1grupos envolvidosLScavazzini
4representativosFausto Magalhães da Silveira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grupos envolvidos


Explanation:
talvez seja uma opção

LScavazzini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins
  -> Obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
circunscrição/sectores/grupos sectoriais


Explanation:
normalmente associado a regimes eleitorais, o termo mais usado é efectivamente circunscrição ou círculo eleitoral, no entanto, dado o contexto eu talvez optasse pela 2ª ou 3ª hipótese que indico

espero que ajude:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
49 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: I agree with you. Olivia Monteiro
15 hrs
  -> Olivia, obrigada

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representativos


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Quanto aos "constituintes", imagino que também seja adequado nesse contexto, assim como qualquer outro adjetivo que traga uma noção de representação, de fazer parte.

Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese