KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

breadth

Portuguese translation: amplitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breadth
Portuguese translation:amplitude
Entered by: Artur Jorge Martins

22:51 Feb 13, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: breadth
There are cases where the norm of reaction has no breadth
MarileneCoronel
amplitude
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9amplitude
Artur Jorge Martins
4 +4amplitude
Cristiana Veleda
5aberturaVepalm
4fôlego
Maria Meneses
4alcance
Carlos Quandt
4liberalidade - alcance
Marcos Antonio
3não tem tamanho/escopo, naõ é mensurávelAdriana Baldino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
breath
amplitude


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
48 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia!

agree  Diana Tarré
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Diana!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Marcelo Lino: Alguns aceitam "variação", mas como as normas de reação são medidas por covariância, o termo mais adequado é "amplitude".
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vasco!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
breath
amplitude


Explanation:
Penso que será isso...

(e há uma pequena gralha - não é "breath", mas sim "breadth" - palavras distintas...)

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Por perceber e corrigir a gralha!
15 mins

agree  Lúcia Leitão
47 mins

agree  Diana Tarré
49 mins

agree  jack_speak: very helpful response.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breath
liberalidade - alcance


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breath
abertura


Explanation:
)...

Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcance


Explanation:
No caso de "norma" no sentido de lei ou regulamentação, eu diria "alcance"

Desta forma, não nos parece razoável limitar o alcance da norma aos negócios jurídicos ... Por fim, para se compreender o alcance da norma aqui comentada, ...
www.irib.org.br/biblio/boletimel2398.asp

Porém, pairava dúvida a respeito do efetivo alcance da norma: se o constituinte, ao consagrar a proibição de impostos sobre livros, jornais e periódicos, ...
www.fiscosoft.com.br/indexsearch.php?PID=121283

Quanto à relação fonte/decisão: Declaratória, Restritiva (diminui o alcance da norma), Extensiva (amplia o sentido da norma) e Ab-rogante (a lei não se ...
www.dadireitofmn.com.br/download/resumo/Resumo_Teoria_de_Ar...

The courts accepted that the breadth of the norm could be explored, but maintained that the substance of the executive order was non-justiciable because it ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0415193966..

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breath
fôlego


Explanation:
no sentido de que não vai a lado nehum

Maria Meneses
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
não tem tamanho/escopo, naõ é mensurável


Explanation:
breadth = width, in this case I think it means that norm of reacion is not specified, not known, has no measure.

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish