KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

in year on year

Portuguese translation: de um ano para o outro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:year on year
Portuguese translation:de um ano para o outro
Entered by: Tania Martins

16:16 Dec 8, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: in year on year
The increase in year on year installations has been an average of 26%.

TIA
Tania Martins
Portugal
de um ano para o outro
Explanation:
"O crescimento das instalações, de um ano para o outro..."
A expressão a ser destacada é "year-on-year", isso é, "de um ano para o outro"
Selected response from:

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Isabel e restantes colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4de um ano para o outro
Isabel Vidigal
5ano a ano
Roberto Cavalcanti
3aumento anual em instalações
Clauwolf


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de um ano para o outro


Explanation:
"O crescimento das instalações, de um ano para o outro..."
A expressão a ser destacada é "year-on-year", isso é, "de um ano para o outro"

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada Isabel e restantes colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  Laura Sa
1 hr

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
17 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aumento anual em instalações


Explanation:
:) year-on-year, diferente de um aumento anual referente a determinado trimestre

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ano a ano


Explanation:
em PtBr

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28