KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

"taking the countries total..."

Portuguese translation: elevando a capacidade total do país para mais de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taking the countries total...
Portuguese translation: elevando a capacidade total do país para mais de...
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

11:52 Dec 9, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: "taking the countries total..."
During 2003, German wind capacity grew by 2,674 MW, taking the countries total up to more than 14,600 MW.

Colegas, preciso de sugestões... Não me ocorre uma combinação de palavras adequadas! TIA
Tania Martins
Portugal
elevando a capacidade total do país para mais de...
Explanation:
I think there is a mistake in the source text. It should read:

"taking the country's total..."
because they are talking about Germany's wind capacity (it sounds like "countries" but it is a possessive - a v common mistake)
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima Paula. Obrigada também a todos os colegas pelas sugestões!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elevando a capacidade total do país para mais de...
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 +2levar o total do país
Hermann
4 +1elevando o total do país a mais de...
Herminia Castro
5elevando o total dos países para
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elevando o total dos países para


Explanation:
Uma sugestão, Tânia. Um abraço!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 12:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discordo da suposição dos colegas de que houve um erro tipográfico, já que falta contexto para tal afirmação. Por exemplo, o texto poderia estar falando dos países da Europa ocidental e afirmar que a elevação da capacidade da Alemanha elevou o total desses países para 14.600 MW.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: 14.600 MW is very little for all the countries in Western Europe.[]Jose, look at my note - it could originate from a German text - Länder wrongly translated as countries. In Germany they call the German states (provinces) Länder.
21 mins
  -> Pode ser, Hermann. Mas aí estaríamos indo além do texto fornecido, que pelo pouco contexto gerou toda essa polêmica sobre a existência ou não de um "typo".

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking the country's total up to...
elevando o total do país a mais de...


Explanation:
Parece-me que o original deveria ser, na realidade, "taking the country's total"

Herminia Castro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taking the countries total...
elevando a capacidade total do país para mais de...


Explanation:
I think there is a mistake in the source text. It should read:

"taking the country's total..."
because they are talking about Germany's wind capacity (it sounds like "countries" but it is a possessive - a v common mistake)

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima Paula. Obrigada também a todos os colegas pelas sugestões!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ivana

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levar o total do país


Explanation:
there is a mistake it refers to the total of Germany alone.

country's total

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-09 12:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This statement could originate from a German source which could have had Länder: being the inner German states.

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paula!