KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

backing of European developers

Portuguese translation: apoio de investidores europeus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backing of European developers
Portuguese translation:apoio de investidores europeus
Entered by: Tania Martins

15:05 Dec 9, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: backing of European developers
In Africa, both Egypt and Morocco have shown what is possible with national planning and the backing of European developers.
Tania Martins
Portugal
apoio de promotores europeus
Explanation:
promotores = investidores em projectos imobiliários

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-09 15:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou, talvez, num contexto mais geral, apenas \"investidores\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-09 15:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Com a clarificação do contexto, acho que a melhor solução é mesmo \"investidores\".
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima João, a minha dúvida era realmente se ou não. Optei por usar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1apoio de promotores europeus
João Roque Dias
4suporte de incorporadores europeus
Carlos Angelo
4apoio dos responsáveis europeus pelo desenvolvimento
Herminia Castro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backing of european developers
apoio dos responsáveis europeus pelo desenvolvimento


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Herminia Castro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backing of european developers
suporte de incorporadores europeus


Explanation:



Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backing of european developers
apoio de promotores europeus


Explanation:
promotores = investidores em projectos imobiliários

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-09 15:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou, talvez, num contexto mais geral, apenas \"investidores\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-09 15:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Com a clarificação do contexto, acho que a melhor solução é mesmo \"investidores\".

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima João, a minha dúvida era realmente se ou não. Optei por usar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs