KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

"to develop set quotas of capacity"

Portuguese translation: estabelecerem quotas fixas de capacidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to develop set quotas of capacity
Portuguese translation:estabelecerem quotas fixas de capacidade
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

22:39 Dec 9, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: "to develop set quotas of capacity"
= para desenvolverem quotas fixas de capacidade??

[To achieve this, a short-list of promoting companies, including power utilities, independent developers and turbine manufacturers, have been granted concessions to develop set quotas of capacity within 140 specified "areas of investigation"].
Tania Martins
Portugal
estabelecerem/determinarem quotas(cotas) fixas de capacidade
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Obrigada Eduardo! Bom fim de semana aos colegas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1para desenvolver quotas estabelecidas de capacidade
Carlos Angelo
4estabelecerem/determinarem quotas(cotas) fixas de capacidade
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to develop set quotas of capacity
para desenvolver quotas estabelecidas de capacidade


Explanation:



Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estabelecerem/determinarem quotas(cotas) fixas de capacidade


Explanation:
diria assim

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada Eduardo! Bom fim de semana aos colegas!