KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Environment & Ecology

E-connection consortium + C-power consortium

Portuguese translation: Consórcio E-Connection + Consórcio C-Power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:E-connection consortium + C-power consortium
Portuguese translation:Consórcio E-Connection + Consórcio C-Power
Entered by: Tania Martins

08:59 Dec 10, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: E-connection consortium + C-power consortium
Serão nomes de empresas? Help.... :-)
Thanks!

"In the Netherlands, the E-connection consortium has plans to start construction soon on its 120 MW scheme, whilst C-power consortium is also poised to break ground on its 2-300 MW project off the Berlgian coast."
Tania Martins
Portugal
ver em baixo
Explanation:
Penso que serão e traduziria por:

Consórcio E-Connetion/Consórcio C-Power

até porque encontrei isto na minha pesquisa:

Belgian energy group Electrabel, participant in the E connection consortium, is to build a 120 MW windpark 23 kilometres off the Dutch coast at IJmuiden. ...

The wind farm will be built by C-Power, a consortium of five Belgium companies and will consist of sixty turbines rating between 3.6 and 5 MW
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito agradecida a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ver em baixo
Mariana Moreira
3Consórcio dos distribuídores de energia + Consórcio dos produtores de energiajorges


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
e-connection consortium + c-power consortium
ver em baixo


Explanation:
Penso que serão e traduziria por:

Consórcio E-Connetion/Consórcio C-Power

até porque encontrei isto na minha pesquisa:

Belgian energy group Electrabel, participant in the E connection consortium, is to build a 120 MW windpark 23 kilometres off the Dutch coast at IJmuiden. ...

The wind farm will be built by C-Power, a consortium of five Belgium companies and will consist of sixty turbines rating between 3.6 and 5 MW


    Reference: http://www.offshorewindenergy.org/News.php
    Reference: http://www.europower.com/site/ep_article.php?artid=1571
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Muito agradecida a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Viva, este fim de semana á para ir onde? Home Sweet Home
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor, já lhe mandei um mail + completo

agree  Joao Vieira: Pode muito bem ser isso!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, João

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Consórcio dos distribuídores de energia + Consórcio dos produtores de energia


Explanation:
Ou consórcio das companhias distribuidoras, etc. Se eventualmente se trata de produção de electricidade (o que eu presumo), o termo «energia» deve ser substituído pelo de «electricidade»

jorges
PRO pts in category: 4