KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

umbrella fund

Portuguese translation: fundo coletivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:umbrella fund
Portuguese translation:fundo coletivo
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

16:57 May 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: umbrella fund
The term is from finances, investments.
Tipes of investment funds.
Ivan Barreto
fundo coletivo
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5agrupamento de fundos/fundos de compartimentos
Mariana Moreira
4 +1fundo “guarda-chuva”
airmailrpl
5fundo coletivo
Jorge Rodrigues
5fundo tutelar
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4fundo múltiplo
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4fundo de resguardoxxxBarbaraFreit
3fundo de investimento coletivo / Umbrella Fund
AlessandraK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
agrupamento de fundos/fundos de compartimentos


Explanation:
In the case of umbrella funds, the TER should be calculated for each subfund. If, in the case of multiclass funds, the TER differs between different share classes, a separate TER should be calculated and disclosed for each share class.

No caso dos agrupamentos de fundos, o TER deve ser calculado para cada subfundo. No caso de fundos com várias categorias de partes sociais e cujo TER seja diferente consoante as várias categorias de partes, deve ser calculado e publicado um TER distinto para cada uma dessas categorias.

Investment funds are organised financial arrangements that pool investor funds for the purpose of acquiring financial or non-financial assets. Investment funds classified as OFIs include all types of investment funds except those included in the MFI sector. They can have different legal structures (contractual, corporate and unit trusts) and can be open or closed-end. Furthermore, they may be established either as an individual fund or as an umbrella fund (multiple compartment fund comprising various sub-funds).

Fundos de investimento são organismos financeiros que concentram fundos de investidores com o objectivo de adquirir activos financeiros e não financeiros. Os fundos de investimento classificados como OIF compreendem todos os tipos de fundos de investimento excepto os incluídos no sector das IFM. Podem apresentar diferentes estruturas jurídicas (contratual, societária e "unit trusts") e podem ser fundos de investimento abertos ou fechados. Além disso, podem ser constituídos quer como fundos individuais, quer como fundos de compartimentos (compreendendo vários sub-fundos).

Fonte: Banco Central Europeu

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Salvé pela foz Velha...
1 min
  -> Salvé Leça:)

agree  Isabel Vidigal: Umbrella funds -Investment funds which are composed of several segments or subfunds. All the subfunds together form the overall or umbrella fund. http://www.llb.li/lip.nsf/webGlossaryE?ReadForm&L=E&VG=2&RL=
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, Isabel

agree  Jose Vidigal: utiliza-se também a expressão "guarda-chuva" neste sentido de agrupamento de empresas, fundos, etc. Bem traduzido, acho que esta da Mariana é a melhor opção.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, José

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, KlausinSP

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: concordo com o José tb é utilizada a expressão fundos "guarda-chuva" num sentido de abrangência.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fundo tutelar


Explanation:
umbrella: ao abrigo de qualquer coisa

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundo de resguardo


Explanation:
http://www.comunismo.com.br/fidel402.html
Segundo os princípios estabelecidos, o famoso fundo de resguardo devia se arruinar, a lei do mercado devia dar-lhe uma lição ao impor a medida pertinente. Produziu-se o escândalo.


xxxBarbaraFreit
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fundo coletivo


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundo múltiplo


Explanation:
Minha sugestão, podendo também colocar o termo em inglês entre parênteses

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1035

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fundo de investimento coletivo / Umbrella Fund


Explanation:
Já vi o próprio termo em inglês ser usado algumas na literatura financeira na lingua portuguesa.
"A collective fund containing several sub-funds, each of which invests in a different market or country. The umbrella fund structure makes it cheaper for savers to move from one sub-fund to another."


    Reference: http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/umbrella-fund.htm?id=1...
AlessandraK
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundo “guarda-chuva”


Explanation:
[PDF] Salomon Brothers Global Horizons Funds
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 5 de outubro de 2001 PROSPECTO PROSPECTO Salomon Brothers Global Horizons Funds
(Um fundo “guarda-chuva” constituído como um truste em unidades de ...
www.sbglobalhorizons.com/pdf/prospectusport.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 days17 hrs
  -> agradeço




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Mariana Moreira, María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda, xxxBarbaraFreit
Non-PRO (1): Jose Vidigal