KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

broad-based

Portuguese translation: geral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broad-based
Portuguese translation:geral
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

01:42 Jul 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: broad-based
...broad-based demand for our products....
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
geral
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-17 01:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, alargada.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada, Carlos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3generalizada
Carlos Angelo
4espectro amplo
airmailrpl
4ampla/ vasta
Claudio Mazotti
4geralAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geral


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-17 01:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, alargada.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Obrigada, Carlos!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
generalizada


Explanation:
Imagino que seja uma demanda que venha de vários mercados ou segmentos de mercado diferentes e não de um específico.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
18 mins

agree  airmailrpl: demanda generalizada
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
1 day15 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ampla/ vasta


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 258

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espectro amplo


Explanation:
Biologia - Wikipédia -
A biologia abrange um espectro amplo de áreas académicas frequentemente consideradas disciplinas independentes, mas que, no seu conjunto, estudam a vida às ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biologia

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145