KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

discrete/overall

Portuguese translation: único/isolado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discrete/overall
Portuguese translation:único/isolado
Entered by: Aguinaldo Campos

10:38 Jul 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: discrete/overall
market has remained strong, as has our discrete market share, our overall market share in notebook graphics has been impacted by the growing use
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
isolado/global
Explanation:
O termo discrete se refere, a meu ver, no sentido de unico, isolado.

"Discrete - Distinguished from others by nature or qualities: distinct, separate, several, various. See same/different/compare.
Being or related to a distinct entity: individual, particular, separate, single, singular. See include/exclude."
Selected response from:

Aguinaldo Campos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Aguinaldo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quota moderada/global
Marta Marques
4isolado/globalAguinaldo Campos
4sistemas discretos/global
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistemas discretos/global


Explanation:
quota de mercado em sistemas discretos/quota de mercado global

Discrete products are projected to grow by 0.5 percent to $15.8 billion in 2005 and to $19.8 billion in 2008, a CAGR of 5.8 percent. Discrete components include power transistors and radio frequency (RF) transistors that are found in wireless consumer products
http://www.semicontimes.com/content/archived-news.asp?smonth...

Ementa
Semicondutores de potência: Diodo, Tiristor, GTO, Transistor de Potência, ...
Estruturas para sistemas discretos. Técnicas de aproximação de filtros. ...
www.ele.ufes.br/colegiado/ementa.html - 54k
[PDF] PROJETO DE RESOLUO
Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML

Semicondutores e Isolantes. Metrologia, Normalização e Controle de Materiais ...
Sistemas Discretos e Contínuos. Sensores, Transdutores e Atuadores. ...
www.crea-sc.org.br/download/ servicos_documentacao/anexo1_2.pdf -

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 85

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quota moderada/global


Explanation:
discret- moderada ou reservada

Marta Marques
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolado/global


Explanation:
O termo discrete se refere, a meu ver, no sentido de unico, isolado.

"Discrete - Distinguished from others by nature or qualities: distinct, separate, several, various. See same/different/compare.
Being or related to a distinct entity: individual, particular, separate, single, singular. See include/exclude."



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/discrete&r=67
Aguinaldo Campos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Aguinaldo!