KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

matching grant

Portuguese translation: subsídios em regime de parceria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matching grant
Portuguese translation:subsídios em regime de parceria
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

14:58 Jul 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: matching grant
I have been translating this as 'subsídios em regime de parceria', it is about grants (of course) and aid provided to farmers in a poor country.
In the same context, can 'donor' be 'doador'? It sounds strange, because I associate it to organ donors, so am not sure if the translation is correct in the finance field.
Helen Carter
subsídios em regime de parceria
Explanation:
Prefiro a sua tradução...

... As duas instituições estabeleceram em 1997 um regime de parceria – matching grant – em que a FLAD garante, anualmente, uma doação no valor de um terço ...
www2.flad.pt/pt/pnews.pdf

donor- doador mesmo
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Eu fui buscar a minha tradução a este site, também! E foi mesmo esta que ficou. O documento falava em parcerias e achei este termo o mais acertado.
Obrigada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subsídios em regime de parceria
Claudio Mazotti
4subvenção (OU, auxílio) correspondenteAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subvenção (OU, auxílio) correspondente


Explanation:
Donor = doador

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 189

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsídios em regime de parceria


Explanation:
Prefiro a sua tradução...

... As duas instituições estabeleceram em 1997 um regime de parceria – matching grant – em que a FLAD garante, anualmente, uma doação no valor de um terço ...
www2.flad.pt/pt/pnews.pdf

donor- doador mesmo

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Eu fui buscar a minha tradução a este site, também! E foi mesmo esta que ficou. O documento falava em parcerias e achei este termo o mais acertado.
Obrigada.