KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

quarter

Portuguese translation: setor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quarter
Portuguese translation:setor
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

11:55 Feb 22, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: quarter
In some US quarters, the latest economic bogeyman is China. It's not the first time that a foreign power has led to economic unease at home.
Vera Rodrigues
sector
Explanation:
a suggested synonym... em alguns sectores...
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sector
Edgar Potter
5 +2quadrantesxxxPuro Lusitan
4círculos
Deolindo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quarters
quadrantes


Explanation:
Poderia traduzir por "quadrante" que, na frase, "In some US quarters - Em alguns quadrantes norte-americanos" significaria "áreas de interesse, lobbies, grupos de pessoas...)

xxxPuro Lusitan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wanda de Melo: Basta escolher entre os sinônimos sugeridos.
46 mins

agree  César Reis
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sector


Explanation:
a suggested synonym... em alguns sectores...

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Hari Cavalcante: OK...se for PT-BR seria "setor"
1 hr
  -> Correto! Comecei no Brasil, mas depois de 30 anos em Portugal... Thanks

agree  airmailrpl: sectores
1 hr
  -> Pois, como escrevi na explicação...só depois de enviar vi que era singular, influenciado pelo termo original em epígrafe... Thanks

agree  xxxtagl
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Elisabete Cunha
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: sim, setores no BR
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. Sounds fine.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
círculos


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marco Schaumloeffel