KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

value securities

Portuguese translation: Títulos de valores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value securities
Portuguese translation:Títulos de valores
Entered by: Hander Heim

10:14 Aug 14, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: value securities
Often, we can find that people have preconceived notions of what industries produce “value securities.” For example, back in the heyday of the technology-stock boom, some people thought value securities were companies that “made things that rust.” For some, value investments still may be synonymous with stodgy businesses or boring industries.
Hander Heim
Brazil
Títulos de valores
Explanation:
É como eu traduziria
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Títulos de valores
Jorge Freire
4títulos valorizados
Edgar Potter
4capital de valores (financieiros)
Maryán López


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Títulos de valores


Explanation:
É como eu traduziria

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flávia!

agree  marina hennies
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marina!

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital de valores (financieiros)


Explanation:
Se o termo faz referença no mercado de valores, economía.

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
títulos valorizados


Explanation:
The idea is not that the securities have value ("títulos de valores"), but that they are stocks that give value...good price, good return...

Not sure about the best way to say that... "Títulos valorizados" comes to mind, although that term has other applications

A suggestion.

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61