KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

middle market

Portuguese translation: middle market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:middle market
Portuguese translation:middle market
Entered by: Arlete Moraes

10:32 Oct 26, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: middle market
'The move from large corporate lending to the middle market should be possible with higher lending offers...'
Arlete Moraes
Spain
middle market
Explanation:
Em português do Brasil, é 'middle market' em inglês mesmo; coloquialmente, diz-se apenas 'o middle'.

Na oriental praia lusitana (vista daqui é oriental :-), não sei...
Selected response from:

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada! Encontrei o termo em inglês no dicionário da Bovespa também.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mercado intermédio
Gabriela Frazao
5 +1middle market
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
4mercado das médias empresas
MLeiria


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mercado intermédio


Explanation:
:-)

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariajorge
26 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mercado das médias empresas


Explanation:
Sugg.

MLeiria
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
middle market


Explanation:
Em português do Brasil, é 'middle market' em inglês mesmo; coloquialmente, diz-se apenas 'o middle'.

Na oriental praia lusitana (vista daqui é oriental :-), não sei...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=%22middle+market%...
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada! Encontrei o termo em inglês no dicionário da Bovespa também.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: Acredito que tenham razão, mas como a colega não especificou não especificou se o termo era para aplicar na oriental praia :-)
4 days