KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

outstanding checks

Portuguese translation: cheques não compensados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outstanding checks
Portuguese translation:cheques não compensados
Entered by: Christina Moreira

18:58 Feb 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / relatório financeiro
English term or phrase: outstanding checks
Contexto:

• Closing balance (including cash, bank and other assets like advance payments and outstanding checks)

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
cheques não compensados
Explanation:
Ao reconciliar a conta, levam-se em conta os valores referentes aos cheques ainda não compensados. Mas que, próximamente, serão lançados na conta-corrente.
Selected response from:

Murillo do Amaral
Grading comment
Obrigada Murilo e todos os colegas que ajudaram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12cheques pendentes
Gisele Goldstein
5cheques não compensadosMurillo do Amaral


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
cheques pendentes


Explanation:
Nao tenho certeza absoluta, mas acho que neste caso são cheques pendentes mesmo.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Gaiola
16 mins
  -> Obrigada Bruno

agree  Elizabeth Braga: concordo
20 mins
  -> Obrigada Elizabeth

agree  rhandler
20 mins
  -> Obrigada R

agree  Carla Araújo
48 mins
  -> Obrigada Carla

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Flávia

agree  Marion Gorenstein
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marion

agree  Prof Translator
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Castflaw!

agree  Rafael Mantovani
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Rafael

agree  ibarroso
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Barroso

agree  Susy Ordaz
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada Suzy

agree  Arlete Moraes
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada Arlete

agree  brasse
1 day19 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cheques não compensados


Explanation:
Ao reconciliar a conta, levam-se em conta os valores referentes aos cheques ainda não compensados. Mas que, próximamente, serão lançados na conta-corrente.

Murillo do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada Murilo e todos os colegas que ajudaram.