KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Time-vested

Portuguese translation: ações com direito de exercício futuro, por estabilidade na empresa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time-vested
Portuguese translation:ações com direito de exercício futuro, por estabilidade na empresa
Entered by: Fernanda de Castro Daniel

14:27 Feb 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stocks
English term or phrase: Time-vested
The type(s) of award you receive depends on your Job Group. If you are in Job Group 3 or 4, your award, if any, will be expressed as time-vested stock units only. If you are in Job Group 5, 6, 7 or 8, your award will be expressed as a combination of time-vested units, performance units and stock options.
Fernanda de Castro Daniel
South Africa
ações com direito de exercício futuro, por estabilidade na empresa
Explanation:
Olá, Fernanda!

Honestamente, não conheço essa modalidade de opção/premiação nas empresas brasileiras e creio que não haja nenhuma tradução consagrada da expressão.

A seguir, um trecho de um press release que encontrei via Google no qual o conceito me parece bem explicado:

The time-vested stock option will vest over a four-year period, with 25 percent vesting on the first anniversary of employment, and with the remainder vesting monthly in equal installments over the subsequent 36 months, subject to Roll's continued employment with Peerless. The time-vested stock option will vest in full if Roll is terminated by Peerless without cause within 18 months following a change in control. [...]

O texto inteiro, você encontra no link abaixo.

Bom trabalho para você!

Tânia

Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Não fiquei plenamente contente com a sugestão, mas me ajudou a ter algumas idéias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ações com direito de exercício futuro, por estabilidade na empresa
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4tempo investidoPablo Ramalho


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time-vested
tempo investido


Explanation:
Será pago pelo tempo investido no trabalho.

Pablo Ramalho
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time-vested
ações com direito de exercício futuro, por estabilidade na empresa


Explanation:
Olá, Fernanda!

Honestamente, não conheço essa modalidade de opção/premiação nas empresas brasileiras e creio que não haja nenhuma tradução consagrada da expressão.

A seguir, um trecho de um press release que encontrei via Google no qual o conceito me parece bem explicado:

The time-vested stock option will vest over a four-year period, with 25 percent vesting on the first anniversary of employment, and with the remainder vesting monthly in equal installments over the subsequent 36 months, subject to Roll's continued employment with Peerless. The time-vested stock option will vest in full if Roll is terminated by Peerless without cause within 18 months following a change in control. [...]

O texto inteiro, você encontra no link abaixo.

Bom trabalho para você!

Tânia




    Reference: http://news.moneycentral.msn.com/provider/providerarticle.as...
Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Não fiquei plenamente contente com a sugestão, mas me ajudou a ter algumas idéias