KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

payzone

Portuguese translation: Payzone (PayShop em Portugal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Payzone
Portuguese translation:Payzone (PayShop em Portugal)
Entered by: xxxSusana Onofr

15:24 Feb 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: payzone
How to pay your rent:
You can pay your rent by direct debit, at the Post Office, Paypoint, payzone or epay outlet across the country.

PT PT por favor
Muito obrigada
xxxSusana Onofr
PayShop
Explanation:
payshop - Pague as suas contas ao virar da esquina Novo serviço de pagamento das facturas das suas contas domésticas - EDP, Portugal Telecom, água, etc.. É rápido, seguro e sem custos adicionais, ...
www.payshop.pt


payzone is the most convenient way to pay your household bills, top up your mobile phone and make other payments, at your local shops. There are over 26,000 outlets with dedicated payzone terminals across the UK, all located in newsagents, convenience stores and forecourts, selected for convenient locations, long opening hours and friendly service. payzone retailers are open early morning, late night, 7 days a week.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-13 15:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link da segundo referência é:
http://www.payzone.co.uk/cust_main.html

Ao que sei, o Payzone e o Paypoint têm a mesma função (são serviços rivais) mas apenas um equivalente em PT: PayShop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-13 15:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PayPoint is a system for paying bills in the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland ran by PayPoint plc. The network is installed at over 20,000 convenience stores and petrol forecourts. Generally, payments are made in cash but other forms of payment such as credit/debit cards and cheques may be used dependent upon PayPoint and/or the retailer.
Rivals to PayPoint include Payzone and, in Ireland only, An Post's PostPoint network both of which offer similar services.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-13 15:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoje estou a esquecer-me das referências :-( Esta última é da Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PayPoint
Selected response from:

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5payzone
Erika McGovern
4zonas de pagamento ou..
Claudia Massey
3PayShop
Paula Pereira Fernandes


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PayShop


Explanation:
payshop - Pague as suas contas ao virar da esquina Novo serviço de pagamento das facturas das suas contas domésticas - EDP, Portugal Telecom, água, etc.. É rápido, seguro e sem custos adicionais, ...
www.payshop.pt


payzone is the most convenient way to pay your household bills, top up your mobile phone and make other payments, at your local shops. There are over 26,000 outlets with dedicated payzone terminals across the UK, all located in newsagents, convenience stores and forecourts, selected for convenient locations, long opening hours and friendly service. payzone retailers are open early morning, late night, 7 days a week.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-13 15:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link da segundo referência é:
http://www.payzone.co.uk/cust_main.html

Ao que sei, o Payzone e o Paypoint têm a mesma função (são serviços rivais) mas apenas um equivalente em PT: PayShop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-13 15:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PayPoint is a system for paying bills in the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland ran by PayPoint plc. The network is installed at over 20,000 convenience stores and petrol forecourts. Generally, payments are made in cash but other forms of payment such as credit/debit cards and cheques may be used dependent upon PayPoint and/or the retailer.
Rivals to PayPoint include Payzone and, in Ireland only, An Post's PostPoint network both of which offer similar services.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-13 15:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoje estou a esquecer-me das referências :-( Esta última é da Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PayPoint

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada novamente, Sónia!

disagree  Erika McGovern: não se deve utilizar "equivalentes" só pq não há o produto em Portugal. Não se sabe se o aluguel pode ser pago no PayShop!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Concordo, mas dependendo da finalidade do documento pode pretender-se ou não um equivalente...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zonas de pagamento ou..


Explanation:
zonas de pagamentos autorizados. ( para payzone)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 16:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

payshop seria o mesmo que paypoint no caso em portugues (lojas ou locais autorizados).

Claudia Massey
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payzone


Explanation:
Não traduza, nem procure equivalentes. Não se sabe se o equivalente aceita o pagamento do aluguel.


    Reference: http://www.payzone.co.uk/
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese