KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

government housing banks

Portuguese translation: bancos nacionais de habitação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:government housing banks
Portuguese translation:bancos nacionais de habitação
Entered by: marina hennies

00:02 Mar 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: government housing banks
Apart from the sustainability issue, the institutions expansion into nearly 100 countries has resulted in a wide variety of lending models including partnerships with microfinance institutions, non-banking financial institutions, ***government housing banks*** and for-profit banks
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
bancos nacionais de habitação
Explanation:
it's what the're called in Brazil
Selected response from:

marina hennies
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bancos nacionais de habitação
marina hennies
4bancos públicos habitacionais
Wagner Azevedo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bancos nacionais de habitação


Explanation:
it's what the're called in Brazil

marina hennies
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
2 mins
  -> thanks, Thais

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
24 mins
  -> thanks, Jorge

agree  Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
38 mins
  -> thanks, Alvaro

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs
  -> thanks, Cristina

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bancos públicos habitacionais


Explanation:
.

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12