KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

revenue protection

Portuguese translation: proteção das receitas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revenue protection
Portuguese translation:proteção das receitas
Entered by: rhandler

14:13 Mar 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Risk of no investment
English term or phrase: revenue protection
Often, the reason to invest is not related to what happens when an investment is made; but is related to what happens if the investment "is not" made. Even when business cases show a good return for an organization, executives delay decisions to invest; in cases like this, it is recommended to show clients the "risk of no investment", and how much money they would lose every month until the decision is made to invest.

Is the sum of all benefits related to "cost avoidance" and "revenue protection". Cost avoidance is not the same as cost reduction. A cost reduction occurs when an existing or recurring cost is reduced or eliminated. Cost avoidance is not reducing an existing cost; it is avoiding a possible future cost that currently doesn't exist
Pedrina -
proteção das receitas
Explanation:
Veja se estes exemplos podem ajudá-la:

Jus Navigandi - Doutrina - Aspectos quanto a rejeição da denúncia ...
O Programa do REFIS faculta, ao contribuinte, a oportunidade de liquidar os seus débitos, tendo, como objetivo, a proteção das receitas públicas. ...
jus2.uol.com.br/doutrina/texto.asp?id=5544

[PDF] Textos para Discussão I
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
contrapartida, a “proteção das receitas de base”. Para Garnham, esse é o ponto crucial do. livro verde, “pois suas proposições políticas giram em torno de ...
www.eptic.com.br/textdisc.pdf

[PDF] DECLARAÇÃO TRIPARTITE DE PRINCÍPIOS SOBRE AS EMPRESAS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Proteção das receitas, 28. Publicações da OIT sobre segurança e higiene no trabalho, 37. R. eclamações, 58. Recomendações da OIT, 5. 9, 37 ...
www.fnucut.org.br/programacao iberdrola_arquivos/OIT Declar...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-15 14:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o primeiro exemplo é:

http://jus2.uol.com.br/doutrina/texto.asp?id=5544
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5proteção das receitasrhandler
4Proteção da receita
Marcia Gascon
3proteção do rendimentoRomulo Maciel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proteção do rendimento


Explanation:
traducao

Romulo Maciel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proteção das receitas


Explanation:
Veja se estes exemplos podem ajudá-la:

Jus Navigandi - Doutrina - Aspectos quanto a rejeição da denúncia ...
O Programa do REFIS faculta, ao contribuinte, a oportunidade de liquidar os seus débitos, tendo, como objetivo, a proteção das receitas públicas. ...
jus2.uol.com.br/doutrina/texto.asp?id=5544

[PDF] Textos para Discussão I
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
contrapartida, a “proteção das receitas de base”. Para Garnham, esse é o ponto crucial do. livro verde, “pois suas proposições políticas giram em torno de ...
www.eptic.com.br/textdisc.pdf

[PDF] DECLARAÇÃO TRIPARTITE DE PRINCÍPIOS SOBRE AS EMPRESAS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Proteção das receitas, 28. Publicações da OIT sobre segurança e higiene no trabalho, 37. R. eclamações, 58. Recomendações da OIT, 5. 9, 37 ...
www.fnucut.org.br/programacao iberdrola_arquivos/OIT Declar...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-15 14:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o primeiro exemplo é:

http://jus2.uol.com.br/doutrina/texto.asp?id=5544

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 464
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Denise! Long time no see!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree,e poderia também ser proteção do lucro não?
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia! Acredito que não, pois fala-se de "revenue" e não "profit".

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy!

agree  Jorge Freire
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge!

agree  Paula Delgado
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proteção da receita


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-15 14:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seguindo a política de controle de perdas e proteção. da receita, a Empresa aperfeiçoou ... In line with its policy of loss control and revenue protection, ...
www.rge-rs.com.br/downloads/relatorio_RGE_2003.pdf

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8