KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

Missing cost savings

Portuguese translation: falhar nos seus compromissos de redução de custos


14:16 Mar 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial glossary
English term or phrase: Missing cost savings
Missing cost savings commitments
Your company's commitment to finding cost savings for your large customers is an important part of the way you can justify the value you provide as a distributor of industrial products. If you miss your cost savings commitments not only do you risk ruining your relationship with that customer, you might also be liable to pay for the missed savings.
Pedrina -
Portuguese translation:falhar nos seus compromissos de redução de custos
Explanation:
missed savings = responsável pelo reembolso da poupança (garantida) em falta

Uma sugestão
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. All the answers are great but this one fits in the text.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deixar de proporcionar economias (prometidas)rhandler
4falhar nos seus compromissos de redução de custos
Edgar Potter
3Economias de custo faltantesRomulo Maciel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
missing cost savings
Economias de custo faltantes


Explanation:
traducao.

Romulo Maciel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
missing cost savings
deixar de proporcionar economias (prometidas)


Explanation:
Acho que é este o significado da frase "if you miss your cost savings commitments": deixar de honrar seus compromissos de economia.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missing cost savings
falhar nos seus compromissos de redução de custos


Explanation:
missed savings = responsável pelo reembolso da poupança (garantida) em falta

Uma sugestão

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks. All the answers are great but this one fits in the text.