KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Finance (general)

meter placement

Portuguese translation: método de mensuração


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meter placement
Portuguese translation:método de mensuração
Entered by: Teresa Domingos

19:33 Mar 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Business strategy
English term or phrase: meter placement
It's a business strategy plan, regarding a new commercial launch:

"This is an obvious activity motivations (...) with lucrative meter placement and validation."

Tks! :)
Teresa Domingos
Portugal
método de mensuração
Explanation:
Determination of the best possible combination of meters for monitoring a given power system is referred to as the optimal meter placement problem.
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S095741740500204...

refere-se a métodos de mensuração para uma estratégia, com sua consequente avaliação
Selected response from:

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5implementação e validação de métodos de mediçãoxxxBarbaraFreit
4método de mensuração
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
método de mensuração


Explanation:
Determination of the best possible combination of meters for monitoring a given power system is referred to as the optimal meter placement problem.
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S095741740500204...

refere-se a métodos de mensuração para uma estratégia, com sua consequente avaliação

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implementação e validação de métodos de medição


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim

xxxBarbaraFreit
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese